v1.6-v1.7 Filter Products Pro - Advanced search of products Module

Root

System Boss
Staff member
Big Boss
Joined
Jun 1, 2018
Messages
1,137
Reaction score
18,380
Points
113
NullCash
78,443
filter-products-pro-advanced-search-of-products.jpg

Demo
https://addons.prestashop.com/en/se...products-pro-advanced-search-of-products.html

Download
 

Attachments

  • v1.6-v1.7 Filter Products Pro - Advanced search of products Module.zip
    1.7 MB · Views: 46

a6b00r

Member
XNullUser
Joined
Jan 21, 2019
Messages
39
Reaction score
3
Points
8
NullCash
7
Большое спасибо
 

davidj81

Member
XNullUser
Joined
Feb 14, 2019
Messages
87
Reaction score
1
Points
8
NullCash
0
thanks
 

Takio

Well-known member
Master
Diamond
Elite
Joined
Feb 13, 2019
Messages
494
Reaction score
1,672
Points
93
NullCash
13,950
Great!
Thank you
 

marsiux

Member
XNullUser
Joined
Mar 1, 2019
Messages
32
Reaction score
0
Points
6
NullCash
0
Need few NullCash to test it out...

---- Automatically Merged Double Post ----

After install all store crashed with Error 500.
Both front and back office is not reachable.
Any solutions?
 
Last edited:

Takio

Well-known member
Master
Diamond
Elite
Joined
Feb 13, 2019
Messages
494
Reaction score
1,672
Points
93
NullCash
13,950
@marsiux

There is 2 way to fix your problem:

1. The nice way:

Open the file defines.inc.php with Notebook++

You will find it here:/yoursite/config/defines.inc.php

Open it and you will see that the file start with

Code:
/* Debug only */
if (!defined('_PS_MODE_DEV_')) {
define('_PS_MODE_DEV_', false);
}

Change the "false" with "true" (on the 3rd line)

Like this

Code:
/* Debug only */
if (!defined('_PS_MODE_DEV_')) {
define('_PS_MODE_DEV_', true);
}

Save it and reload your page.

Now your browser with show what cause a error 500, so you can indentify the problem and fix it

2. The hard way:

Hit violently and repeatedly your computer with a hammer while insulting it :LOL:
 

marsiux

Member
XNullUser
Joined
Mar 1, 2019
Messages
32
Reaction score
0
Points
6
NullCash
0
@marsiux

There is 2 way to fix your problem:

1. The nice way:

Open the file defines.inc.php with Notebook++

You will find it here:/yoursite/config/defines.inc.php

Open it and you will see that the file start with

Code:
/* Debug only */
if (!defined('_PS_MODE_DEV_')) {
define('_PS_MODE_DEV_', false);
}

Change the "false" with "true" (on the 3rd line)

Like this

Code:
/* Debug only */
if (!defined('_PS_MODE_DEV_')) {
define('_PS_MODE_DEV_', true);
}

Save it and reload your page.

Now your browser with show what cause a error 500, so you can indentify the problem and fix it

2. The hard way:

Hit violently and repeatedly your computer with a hammer while insulting it :LOL:

That's the Error I received. Any Ideas why and how to fix it?
Fatal error: Uncaught --> Smarty: Plugin tag 'escape' already registered <-- thrown in /home/u849229313/domains/Mysitename/public_html/vendor/smarty/smarty/libs/sysplugins/smarty_internal_method_registerplugin.php on line 48
 

Takio

Well-known member
Master
Diamond
Elite
Joined
Feb 13, 2019
Messages
494
Reaction score
1,672
Points
93
NullCash
13,950
OK, let's fix your problem with the nice way... personally, I would prefer the hard way, because I will have less to write, but I am in good mood today, so let's go...

1. make a copy from your smarty_internal_method_registerplugin.php and name it smarty_internal_method_registerplugin_ORIGINAL.php

2. open the smarty_internal_method_registerplugin.php with Notepad++ and at the end you will see this code

Code:
public function registerPlugin(
        Smarty_Internal_TemplateBase $obj,
        $type,
        $name,
        $callback,
        $cacheable = true,
        $cache_attr = null
    ) {
        $smarty = $obj->_getSmartyObj();
        if (isset($smarty->registered_plugins[ $type ][ $name ]))
        
        {
           /** throw new SmartyException*/("Plugin tag '{$name}' already registered");
        }

         elseif (!is_callable($callback)) {
        /**   throw new SmartyException */ ("Plugin '{$name}' not callable");
        } else {
            $smarty->registered_plugins[ $type ][ $name ] = array($callback, (bool)$cacheable, (array)$cache_attr);
        }
        return $obj;
    
    }
}

3. copy the code below and paste it in your file to replace all the block

Code:
 /** 
public function registerPlugin(
        Smarty_Internal_TemplateBase $obj,
        $type,
        $name,
        $callback,
        $cacheable = true,
        $cache_attr = null
    )  * Registers plugin to be used in templates *{
        $smarty = $obj->_getSmartyObj();
        if (isset($smarty->registered_plugins[ $type ][ $name ])) {
            throw new SmartyException("Plugin tag '{$name}' already registered");
        } elseif (!is_callable($callback)) {
            throw new SmartyException("Plugin '{$name}' not callable");
        } else {
            $smarty->registered_plugins[ $type ][ $name ] = array($callback, (bool)$cacheable, (array)$cache_attr);
        }
        return $obj; 
    }*/
}

4. pronounce the magic formula twice... in the case if you don't remember it, save your file and clear the Prestashop cache, that's will work too.

Now you can access to your BO (feel better, isn't? :whistle:) and uninstall your module "properly" via Prestashop

5. when it's done, rename the two files:
  • smarty_internal_method_registerplugin.php by smarty_internal_method_registerplugin_TWEAKED.php
  • smarty_internal_method_registerplugin_ORIGINAL.php by smarty_internal_method_registerplugin.php
Note: on this way, if the problem happend again, you just switch the name from the files to access in your BO, and uninstall the module properly.

If you need install the module again, feel free to do it, because it's a good one ;)
 

marsiux

Member
XNullUser
Joined
Mar 1, 2019
Messages
32
Reaction score
0
Points
6
NullCash
0




Thank you!

But the thing is that I am receiving this error right after install(I did not deleted module from FTP).
Tried to install it on other domain with clean prestashop install, still same error...
 

Takio

Well-known member
Master
Diamond
Elite
Joined
Feb 13, 2019
Messages
494
Reaction score
1,672
Points
93
NullCash
13,950
Personally, I use this Advanced Search module, and don't have any problem with it.

Enjoy
 

amir_561

Well-known member
Diamond
Elite
XNullUser
Joined
Aug 20, 2019
Messages
1,610
Reaction score
127
Points
63
NullCash
3
thank you for this module
 
Top